Lack of good faith is fatal to the bankruptcy confirmation process
[…] Harenberg fails on each of the test’s four prongs.
Case 10-23223 Doc 157-2 Filed 04/08/13 Page 14 of 30
15
* * *
11 U.S.C. § 1129(a). Supplementing the foregoing, Section 1123(a) specifies certain rules that a
Chapter 11 plan must follow. Subsection (a)(4) provides that, “a plan shall— (4) provide the
same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular
claim or interest agrees to a less favorable treatment of such particular claim or interest”. 11
U.S.C. § 1123(a).
While it is true that the October 24, 2012 hearing was a disclosure statement (and not a
confirmation) hearing, the Amended Disclosure Statement and the Amended Plan are woven of