PUBLISHED
[…] But § 552(b) provides specific exceptions. In addition,
when state and local governments have liens for ad valorem
property taxes that come due post-petition, the Bankruptcy Code recognizes
those liens and exempts them from the automatic stay. See 11
U.S.C. § 362(b)(18). The Code does not, however, address whether
the automatic stay provision precludes attachment of other statutory
or non-consensual liens in after-acquired property when the property
comes into the estate after the bankruptcy petition is filed. More particularly,
it does not address whether a tax lien created by 26 U.S.C.
§ 6321 is permitted to attach to property acquired by the estate postpetition.
The lien created by § 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code for taxes,
interest, and penalties owed, applies in favor of the United States
“upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal,
belonging to [the taxpayer].” 26 U.S.C.§ 6321. Liens created by
§ 6321 become “valid” as against third parties upon the IRS’s filing
notice of the lien in any recording office within the state in which the
property is located. See 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a), (f). Moreover, liens created